Cookie Notice   This website uses cookies. For details, see the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use this site you agree to us setting cookies in your browser.

Privacy Policy

MML is committed to protecting your privacy. In order to provide you with information or services we may need to collect information about you. This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you as well as the types of personal data we may collect.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are protected by EU and UK legislation. For further information please see the information provided for the public by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Topics:

Who are we?

MML is a trading name of Kogent-MML Limited, a Company Registered in England No. 05651451. Our trading address is 7-9 North Fen Road, Glinton, Peterborough, PE6 7JL, tel: 0870 438 1201. What we do is described on our public website at www.mml-net.com and you can contact us through the site.

Why do we collect your information?

We collect information about you so that we can respond to an enquiry, to process a booking for our services and to manage accounts. If you make an online booking for one of our courses, your booking will be taken by Eventbrite and Eventbrite’s privacy policy will apply.

We collect information about usage patterns on our website so that we can improve the design of our site. Website usage information is collected using cookies. If we provide you with services, we may collect information from you as part of providing those services.
Where you have given us explicit consent to collect your information, that is our legal basis for processing it. In other cases where we process your information our legitimate interests in marketing or delivering our services are the legal basis for processing.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal identification and contact details such as your name, telephone number, email address and postal address. We also collect information about your expressions of interest in our services. We may collect information about your business, its activities and your role in the business. If you make a booking for our services, we collect booking details and may collect further information necessary to deliver those services. We may also collect information about your views of the services that we have delivered,

How do we use the information about you?

We use information about you to respond to enquiries, to advise you as to which of our services may be most suitable, to process bookings, to manage accounts and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. If we provide you with services, we use your information in order to provide those services.

Occasionally, after discussion with you and only after obtaining your consent, we may pass your information to another business who may offer you products or services. Otherwise, MML will not share your information for marketing purposes with other businesses.

We maintain an email mailing list and if you are on this list we share your name, email address and information about consent with our mailing provider, Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy also applies to this information. If you are on our mailing list you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our mailings, or by contactiung us via any of the methods shown under "If you have a concern" below.

How long will we keep your information?

We are sometimes asked to issue a duplicate certificate of course attendance. For this reason, we keep records of course attendances indefinitely. However, for courses a long time in the past, we cannot guarantee that this information has been retained.

From time to time, we are approached by past clients for whom we delivered services many years ago. It is helpful to them and to us if we still have records of the services that we delivered and of other interactions. For that reason we keep information other than course attendance records for up to ten years.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our mailings, or by contactiung us via any of the methods shown under "If you have a concern" below.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We use Google Analytics for this tracking and analysis, but we do not link this information to the names of individuals. You can find more information about how Google Analytics protects your privacy here. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

No automated decision making

We do not use automated systems for decision making.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address given under "If you have a concern" below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you have a concern

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
  • by email using the link at the bottom of this page;
  • by telephone to 0870 438 1201;
  • by post to: 7-9 North Fen Road, Glinton, Peterborough, PE6 7JL, UK; or
  • using the enquiry form on the left of this page.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact Us Now

captcha